Land Use and Full Board Meeting

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Land Use and Full Board Meeting

December 18, 2018 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm EST
New York Blood Center, Auditorium

310 East 67th Street, (First-Second)

New York,

NY

United States

Event Detail

The City of New York
Community Board 8 Manhattan
Land Use Committee & Full Board Meeting
Tuesday, December 18, 2018 – 6:30PM
New York Blood Center, Auditorium
310 East 67th Street

PLEASE NOTE: DATE HAS BEEN CHANGED FROM 12/19 TO 12/18

AGENDA

  1. Public Session – Those who wish to speak during the Public Session must register to do so by 6:45 pm
  2. Public Hearing: Applications submitted by Knickerbocker Plaza LLC and Yorkville Towers Associates LLC pursuant to Sections 197-c and 201 of the New York City Charter for the grant of a special permit pursuant to Section 13-45 (Special Permits for Additional Parking Spaces) and Section 13-455 (Additional parking spaces for existing accessory off-street parking facilities) of the Zoning Resolution to allow an attended accessory parking facility with a maximum capacity of 202, 370, and 506 spaces on property located at 1749-1763 Third Avenue, 1601-1619 Third Avenue, and 1623-1641 Third Avenue, respectively, in a C2-8 District.
    1. Knickerbocker Plaza Special Permit Application
    2. Ruppert Tower Special Permit Application
    3. Yorkville Tower Special Permit Application
    4. Ruppert and Knickerbocker Special Parking Presentation
  3. Public Hearing: BSA Calendar No. 2018-174-BZ. 305 Fitness Studio 3rd Avenue LLC, 1440 Third Avenue, Block 1510, Lot 38 – Application to the Board of Standards and Appeals for a special permit to establish a 305 Fitness Physical Culture Establishment within an existing commercial building located in a C1-9 zoning district.
    1. BSA Application No. 2018-174-BZ 1440 Third Avenue
    2. Resolution: BSA Application for 305 Fitness 1440 Third Avenue
  4. Public Presentation: 92nd Street Y presentation on current and potential programming.
  5. Adoption of the Agenda
  6. Adoption of the Minutes
  7. Manhattan Borough President’s Report
  8. Elected Officials’ Reports
  9. Chair’s Report – Alida Camp
  10. District Manager’s Report – Will Brightbill
  11. Committee Reports and Action Items
    1. Housing Committee, joint with the Committees on Zoning and Development and Health, Seniors, and Social Services – Barbara Chocky and Edward Hartzog, Housing Co-Chairs; Elizabeth Ashby and Elaine Walsh, Zoning and Development Co-Chairs; Alexandra Harrington, David Liston, Barbara Rudder, Health, Seniors, and Social Services Co-Chairs
    2. Street Life Committee – Abraham Salcedo
    3. Transportation Committee – Charles S. Warren and Craig M. Lader, Co-Chairs
    4. Parks and Waterfront Committee – M. Barry Schneider and Tricia Shimamura, Co-Chairs
    5. Charter Revision Task Force – Alida Camp and Billy Freeland, Co-Chairs
    6. Street Fairs Committee – Barbara Chocky and Lorraine Johnson, Co-Chairs
    7. Landmarks Committee – David Helpern and Jane Parshall, Co-Chairs
  12. Old Business
  13. New Business

Alida Camp, Chair