Board Members

Officers of Community Board 8

James G. Clynes
Chair

Cos Spagnoletti
First Vice Chair, Environment & Sanitation Committee Co-Chair, Marine Transfer Station Task Force Co-Chair

Debra Teitelbaum
Second Vice Chair, Youth, Education and Libraries Committee Co-Chair, Public Safety Committee Co-Chair

P. Gayle Baron
Secretary

Daniel Dornbaum
Secretary, Technology Committee Co-Chair

Board Members

Elizabeth Ashby
Zoning and Development Committee Co-Chair

Michele Jane Birnbaum
Vendor Task Force Committee Co-Chair

Matthew A. Bondy
Small Business Committee Co-Chair

Lori Ann Bores

Loraine Brown
Housing Committee Co-Chair

Alida Camp

Barbara Chocky
Budget Committee Chair, Street Fairs Committee Co- Chair

Sarah Chu
Small Business Committee Co-Chair

Jeffrey Escobar
Roosevelt Island Committee Chair

Susan Evans
Parks and Recreation Committee Co-Chair

A. Scott Falk
Transportation Committee Co-Chair, 197-a Queensboro Bridge Area Committee Chair

Edward Hartzog
Housing Committee Co-Chair

David Paul Helpern
Landmarks Committee Co-Chair

Sophia James
Technology Committee Co-Chair

Lorraine Johnson
Street Fairs Committee Co-Chair

Craig M. Lader
Second Avenue Subway Task Force Co-Chair

Katherine LaGuardia

David Liston
Health, Seniors, and Social Services Committee Co-Chair

Jacqueline Ludorf
Health, Seniors, and Social Services Committee Co-Chair

Zoe Markowitz

Michael Mellamphy

David Menegon

Glen Pandolfino

Jane Parshall
Landmarks Committee Co-Chair

Peter Patch

Ellen Polivy

Sharon Pope

Rita Lee Popper

Margaret Price
Parks and Recreation Committee Co-Chair

Hattie Quarnstrom-Figueroa

David L. Rosenstein
Communications Committee Co-Chair

Barbara Rudder

Abraham Salcedo
Environment & Sanitation Committee Co-Chair, Street Life Committee Chair, Marine Transfer Station Task Force Co-Chair

William Sanchez
Communications Committee Co-Chair

M. Barry Schneider
Second Avenue Subway Task Force Co-Chair

Tricia Shimamura

Sara Solomon

Youth, Education and Libraries Committee Co-Chair

Lynne Strong-Shinozaki

Marco Antonio Tamayo
Vendor Task Force Committee Co-Chair

Carolina Tejo

Nicholas D. Viest
CUNY-MSK Task Force Chair, Public Safety CommitteeCo-Chair

Elaine M. Walsh
Zoning and Development Committee Co-Chair

Charles S. Warren
By-Laws & Rules Committee Chair, Transportation Committee Co-Chair