Board Members

Officers of Community Board 8

Alida Camp
Chair

P. Gayle Baron
First Vice Chair

Tricia Shimamura
Second Vice Chair

William Freeland
Secretary

Alexandra Harrington
Secretary

Rebecca Lamorte
Secretary

Board Members

Alexandria Abenshon

Vanessa Aronson

Elizabeth Ashby
Zoning and Development Committee Co-Chair
P. Gayle Baron
Women and Families Committee Co-Chair

Lowell Barton

Michele Jane Birnbaum
Vendor Task Force Committee Co-Chair
Lori Ann Bores
Technology Committee Co-Chair
Loraine Brown
Alida Camp
Barbara Chocky
Budget Committee Chair, Street Fairs Committee Co-Chair, Housing Committee Co-Chair
Sarah Chu
Anthony Cohn
Voting Reform Task Force Co-Chair

Rebecca Dangoor

Matthew Feather
William Freeland
Alexandra Harrington
Health, Seniors, and Social Services Committee Co-Chair
Edward Hartzog
Housing Committee Co-Chair
David Paul Helpern
Landmarks Committee Co-Chair
Paul Higgins
Small Business Committee Co-Chair
Sophia James
Technology Committee Co-Chair
Wilma Johnson
Street Fairs Committee Co-Chair
Cece King
Gregory W. Kirschenbaum
Craig M. Lader
Transportation Committee Co-Chair
Rebecca Lamorte
David Liston
Health, Seniors, and Social Services Committee Co-Chair
Valerie Mason
Michael Mellamphy
Small Business Committee Co-Chair

Gregory Morris

Dorothea Newman
Jane Parshall
Landmarks Committee Co-Chair
Peter Patch
Youth, Education and Libraries Committee Co-Chair
Sharon Pope-Marshall
Rita Lee Popper
Margaret Price
Women and Families Committee Co-Chair
David L. Rosenstein
Communications Committee Co-Chair
Barbara Rudder
Health, Seniors, and Social Services Committee Co-Chair
Abraham Salcedo
Environment & Sanitation Committee Co-Chair, Street Life Committee Chair
William Sanchez
Communications Committee Co-Chair
M. Barry Schneider
197-a Committee Co-Chair, Parks and Waterfront Committee Co-Chair
Tricia Shimamura
Parks and Waterfront Committee Co-Chair
Cos Spagnoletti
Environment & Sanitation Committee Co-Chair
Russell Squire
Lynne Strong-Shinozaki
Roosevelt Island Committee Chair
Marco Antonio Tamayo
Vendor Task Force Committee Co-Chair
Debbie Teitelbaum
Youth, Education and Libraries Committee Co-Chair, Public Safety Co-Chair
Carolina Tejo
Meena D. Thever
Adam Wald
Elaine M. Walsh
Zoning and Development Committee Co-Chair
Charles S. Warren
By-Laws & Rules Committee Chair, Transportation Committee Co-Chair

Sharon Weiner

Voting Reform Task Force Co-Chair

Jack Zimmerman