Land Use and Full Board Meeting

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Land Use and Full Board Meeting

November 14 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm EST
New York Blood Center, Auditorium

310 East 67th Street, (First-Second)

New York,

NY

United States

Event Detail

The City of New York
Community Board 8 Manhattan
Land Use and Full Board Meeting
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 - 6:30PM
New York Blood Center Auditorium
310 East 67th Street (between 1st and 2nd Avenues)

AGENDA

  1. Public Session – Those who wish to speak during the Public Session must register to do so by 6:45 pm
    1. Public Presentation by Deputy Inspector Kathleen Walsh, Commanding Officer of the 19th Precinct, on the new Neighborhood Coordination Officers (NCOs).
    2. Public Hearing: BSA Special Order Calendar #2018-171-BZ, 1 East 70th Street - BSA application to allow an addition to The Frick Collection’s existing building (Upper East Side Historic District and individual New York City landmark). The Frick is located partly in an R10/Special Park Improvement District zoning district and partly in an R8B/Limited Height District 1-A zoning district. The variance would modify the applicable provisions of the Zoning Resolution pertaining to height (ZR 24-591), lot coverage (ZR 24-11), rear yard equivalent (ZR 24-33 and ZR 24-382), and street wall location and setback (ZR 23-661 and 23-662) to allow the proposed addition and add 11,505 net square feet of floor area . The Landmarks Preservation Commission voted to grant a Certificate of Appropriateness for the proposed addition on June 26, 2018.
      1. Application Materials
  2. Adoption of the Agenda
  3. Adoption of the Minutes
  4. Manhattan Borough President’s Report
  5. Elected Officials’ Reports
  6. Chair’s Report – Alida Camp
  7. District Manager’s Report – Will Brightbill
  8. Election of Community Board 8 Officers:
    1. Chair - Alida Camp
    2. First Vice Chair - P. Gayle Baron
    3. Second Vice Chair - Tricia Shimamura
    4. Secretary - Alexandra Harrington
    5. Secretary - Rebecca Lamorte
    6. Secretary - Billy Freeland
  9. Committee Reports and Action Items
    1. Transportation Committee - Craig Lader and Charles Warren, Co-Chairs
    2. Landmarks Committee - David Helpern and Jane Parshall, Co-Chairs
    3. Street Life Committee - Abraham Salcedo, Chair
    4. Parks Committee - Tricia Shimamura and M. Barry Schneider, Co-Chairs
  10. Old Business
  11. New Business
  12. Executive Session – Approval of the hiring of a Community Associate and Part-Time Community Assistant.
    • Please note the Executive Session is closed to the Public.

 

Alida Camp, Chair